6000 Câu hỏi Tiếng Anh có đáp án giải thích dể hiểu Phần 30
10/13/2023 11:19:37 AM
dinhhungc ...

6000 Câu hỏi Tiếng Anh có đáp án giải thích dể hiểu Phần 30

Tiếng Anh mỗi ngày

Câu 1: Talk about your hidden talent or something you love doing.

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: Not like other girls, I love playing football. I often play football with my friends about twice a week on the field near my house. A lot of people think football is just suitable for men, but it’s been my passion since I was in primary school. Not only do I play football for fun, but I also have participated in several competitions and acquired some achievements. I want to become a professional football player in the near future. I find it very interesting and entertaining. It also helps me improve my health and keep fit.

Dịch: Không giống như những cô gái khác, tôi thích chơi bóng đá. Tôi thường chơi bóng đá với bạn bè của tôi khoảng hai lần một tuần trên cánh đồng gần nhà tôi. Nhiều người nghĩ bóng đá chỉ phù hợp với nam giới, nhưng đó là niềm đam mê của tôi từ khi còn học tiểu học. Tôi không chỉ chơi bóng cho vui mà còn tham gia một số giải đấu và đạt được một số thành tích. Tôi muốn trở thành một cầu thủ bóng đá chuyên nghiệp trong tương lai gần. Tôi thấy nó rất thú vị và rất vui. Nó cũng giúp tôi tăng cường sức khỏe và giữ dángbài

Câu 2: The agency is ________ and not run for profit.

A. charitable                           

B. donated                 

C. voluntary                           

D. free

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích:

- charitable: từ thiện

- donated: được cho, tặng

- voluntary: tự nguyện

Dịch: Công ty làm từ thiện và không chạy theo lợi nhuận.

Câu 3: When did you first know this bamboo forest?

=> How long ______________________?

Lời giải:

Đáp án: How long have you known this bamboo forest?

Giải thích: When + did + S + Vqk? = How long + have/has + S + Vp2?

Dịch: Bạn biết cây rừng tre này được bao lâu rồi

Câu 4: It is necessary that this work be finished by Monday.

=> This work _____________________.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: This work must be finished by Monday.

 

Giải thích: must be Vp2: phải được làm gì

Dịch: Công việc này phải được hoàn thành vào thứ hai.

Câu 5: Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

During the teenage years, many young people can at times be difficult to talk to. They often seem to dislike being questioned. They may seem unwilling to talk about their work at school. This is a normal development of this age. Though it can be very hard for parents to understand, it is part of becoming independent of teenagers trying to be adult while they are still growing up. Young people are usually unwilling to talk if they believe that questions are trying to check up on them.

Parents should do their best to talk to their son and daughter about school, work and future plans but should not push them to talk if they don't want to. Parents should also watch for danger signs. Some young people in trying to be adult may experience with sex, drugs, alcohol or smoking. Parents need to watch for any signs of unusual behavior which may be connected with these and help if neccesary.

1. This passage is taken from a ________________.

A. handbook for parents

B. school timetable

C. teenage magazine

D. book for children

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích:

- handbook for parents: sổ tay cho cha mẹ

- school timetable: thời khóa biểu

- teenage magazine: tạp chí thanh niên

- book for children: sách cho trẻ em

=> Bài văn nói về những vấn đề ở tuổi thanh thiếu niên và lời khuyên cho cha mẹ khi xử lý vấn đề của trẻ => đáp án A

2. Why do adults sometimes find teenagers difficult to talk to?

A. Because most teenagers are quiet.

B. Because teenagers don’t want to talk to other people.

C. Because teenagers think adults are not honest.

D. Because most teenagers hate adults.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Young people are usually unwilling to talk if they believe that questions are trying to check up on them.”

Dịch: Những người trẻ tuổi thường không muốn nói chuyện nếu họ tin rằng các câu hỏi đang cố kiểm tra họ.

3. When can you expect young people to be more talkative than usual?

A. when people talk to them because they are really interested and not just checking on them.

B. when adults give them a lot of money to spend.

C. when adults talk to them about something other than their work in school.

D. when adults talk to them about sex, alcohol and drugs.

Lời giải:

Đáp án:  A

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Young people are usually unwilling to talk if they believe that questions are trying to check up on them.”

Dịch: Những người trẻ tuổi thường không muốn nói chuyện nếu họ tin rằng các câu hỏi đang cố kiểm tra họ.

4. Some teenagers experiment with drinking and smoking because —–.

A. cigarettes and alcohol are available everywhere

B. cigarettes and alcohol are cheap

C. women like smoking and drinking men

D. they regard them as a mark of adulthood

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Some young people in trying to be adult may experience with sex, drugs, alcohol or smoking.”

Dịch: Một vài người trẻ cố gắng để trở nên người lớn có thể sẽ trải nghiệm tình dục, ma túy, rượu hoặc thuốc lá.

5. The word “behaviour” in the passage most nearly means —–.

A. feeling

B. manners

C. activities

D. reaction

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: behavior = manner: hành vi, cách cư xử

Câu 6:When I was a child, i used ....... (dream) of being a scientist.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: to dream

Giải thích: used to Vinf: thường làm gì trong quá khứ và bây giờ không còn nữa

Dịch: Khi tôi còn nhỏ, tôi từng có ước mơ trở thành nhà khoa học.

Câu 7: Growing up in the early 2000s, a period when technology began to enter  our lives

Growing up in the early 2000s, a period when technology began to enter our lives, I remembered my childhood in two distinct parts. In elementary school, my friends and I spent our free time after school playing outside. We would go to different street vendors to eat junk food and buy cheap toys. Sometimes, we would watch cartoons together. But there were few channels back then; we didn’t spend too much time in front of the TV. Everything gradually changed when I started secondary school. Internet had become more popular so I began spending more time at Internet cafe. I would play games online and chat with my friends. Cable channel was also on the rise at the time. There were channels airing cartoons all day, every day. Watching TV became a routine for many kids my age. At the time, I didn’t give much thought about the changes. Now, I realize that I miss those old days hanging out with my friends, eating junk food and sharing toys.

1.  When did the writer grow up?

A. In the 1970s          

B. In the 1980s          

C. In the 1990s          

D. In the 2000s

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Growing up in the early 2000s, a period when technology began to enter our lives, I remembered my childhood in two distinct parts. ”

Dịch: Lớn lên vào đầu những năm 2000, thời kỳ mà công nghệ bắt đầu xâm nhập vào cuộc sống của chúng ta, tôi nhớ về tuổi thơ của mình với hai phần rõ rệt.

2. How did the writer and friends spend their free time in elementary school?

A. They went to different street vendors to eat junk food and buy cheap toys and watched cartoons together.

B. They went to different street vendors to watch cartoons together.

C. They went to different street vendors to dink juice and buy comics and watched cartoons together.

D. They went to different street vendors to eat junk food and buy cheap toys and read comics together.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “In elementary school, my friends and I spent our free time after school playing outside. We would go to different street vendors to eat junk food and buy cheap toys. Sometimes, we would watch cartoons together.”

Dịch: Ở trường tiểu học, bạn bè của tôi và tôi đã dành thời gian rảnh sau giờ học để chơi bên ngoài. Chúng tôi sẽ đi đến những người bán hàng rong khác nhau để ăn đồ ăn vặt và mua đồ chơi rẻ tiền. Thỉnh thoảng, chúng tôi sẽ xem phim hoạt hình cùng nhau.”

3. What did the writer do at Internet Café when coming to secondary school?
A.  Drinking coffee and chatting with his/ her friends.

B.  Playing games online and drinking coffee.

C.  Playing games online and chatting with his/ her friends.

D.  Drinking coffee and reading books.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Everything gradually changed when I started secondary school. Internet had become more popular so I began spending more time at Internet cafe. I would play games online and chat with my friends.”

Dịch: Mọi thứ dần thay đổi khi tôi bắt đầu học cấp hai. Internet đã trở nên phổ biến hơn nên tôi bắt đầu dành nhiều thời gian hơn ở quán cà phê Internet. Tôi sẽ chơi trò chơi trực tuyến và trò chuyện với bạn bè của tôi.

4. What was also on the rise at the time when the writer was at secondary school?
A. Digital channel      

B. Digital cars            

C. Cable channel        

D. Cable cars

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Cable channel was also on the rise at the time.”

Dịch: Kênh đài cáp cũng đang phát triển ở thời gian này.

5. What does the writer miss now?

A.  The old days chatting with his/ her friends.

B.  The old days hanging out with his/ her friends, eating junk food and sharing toys.

C.  The old days hanging out with his/ her friends, and watching TV.

D.  The old days hanging out with his/ her friends, and reading comics.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Now, I realize that I miss those old days hanging out with my friends, eating junk food and sharing toys.

Dịch: Bây giờ, tôi nhận ra rằng tôi nhớ những ngày cũ đi chơi với bạn bè, ăn đồ ăn vặt và chia sẻ đồ chơi.

Câu 8: This public library is (open) to all people.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: opened

Giải thích: câu bị động: tobe + Vp2

Dịch: Thư viện công cộng được mở cho tất cả mọi người.

Câu 9: Tom phoned his friend to apologize for his ...................... (POLITE) at the get-together.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: impoliteness

Giải thích: Sau tính từ sở hữu cần một danh từ

Dịch: Tom đã gọi điện cho bạn của anh ấy để xin lỗi vì sự bất lịch sự của anh ấy tại buổi họp mặt.

Câu 10: They talked in the next room. => I heard _____.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: I heard them talk in the next room.

Giải thích: hear sb Vinf: nghe thấy ai làm gì (toàn bộ sự việc)

Dịch: Tôi nghe thấy họ nói chuyện ở phòng bên cạnh

Câu 11: These trousers are too wide. Do you have any that are _____? (narrow)

Lời giải:

Đáp án: narrower

Giải thích: những tính từ có 2 âm tiết kết thúc bằng đuôi -ow thì khi sang so sánh hơn thêm -er giống như tính từ ngắn.

Dịch: Chiếc quần này quá rộng. Bạn có chiếc nào nhỏ hơn không?

Câu 12: Underline the correct words or phrases: Cattle usually cross over the road. You should drive more careful / more carefully.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: more carefully

Giải thích: bổ nghĩa cho động từ cần trạng từ

Dịch: Gia súc thường băng qua đường. Bạn nên lái xe cẩn thận hơn

Câu 13: Given fair warning, I could have avoided that date.

=> ___________________________.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: If you had told me fair warning, I could have avoided that date.

Giải thích: Câu điều kiện 3 giả định hành động không có thật ở quá khứ: If + S + had + Vp2, S + could/would + have + Vp2

Dịch: Nếu bạn cảnh báo tôi kịp thời thì tôi đã có thể tránh được ngày đó rồi.

 Câu 14: Match the questions with the answers.

1. What is your hometown, Michele?

a. I usually played outside with my friends. Sometimes we went into the city to go shopping or see a movie.

2. How big is the town?

b. Actually I find it exciting to live in the city, but it’s so crowded and the people aren’t friendly.

3. What is the town’s population?

c. It’s pretty small, just about 1.86 sq mi.

4. Did you like your hometown?

d. Ten years ago.

5. What did you usually do for fun?

e. I lived in a small town called Beaverton.

6. How often did you go to the city?

f. About three thousand people I think.

7. When did you move to the city?

g. When I was little, I liked it, but when I got older I found it pretty boring being in such a small town.

8. Do you prefer city or country life?

h. Twice or three times a month.

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. e

2. c

3. f

4. g

5. a

6. h

7. d

8. b

Dịch:

1. Quê hương của bạn là gì, Michele?

Tôi sống ở một thị trấn nhỏ tên là Beaverton.

2. Thị trấn to từng nào?

Nó khá nhỏ, chỉ khoảng 1,86 dặm vuông.

3. Dân số của thị trấn là bao nhiêu?

Tôi nghĩ khoảng ba nghìn người.

4. Bạn có thích quê hương của bạn?

Khi tôi còn nhỏ, tôi thích nó, nhưng khi tôi lớn lên, tôi thấy thật nhàm chán khi ở một thị trấn nhỏ như vậy.

5. Bạn thường làm gì để giải trí?

Tôi thường ra ngoài chơi với bạn bè của tôi. Đôi khi chúng tôi vào thành phố để đi mua sắm hoặc xem phim.

6. Bạn đã đi đến thành phố bao lâu một lần?

Hai lần hoặc ba lần một tháng.

7. Bạn chuyển đến thành phố khi nào?

Cách đây mười năm.

8. Bạn thích cuộc sống ở thành phố hay nông thôn hơn?

Thật ra tôi thấy thú vị khi sống ở thành phố, nhưng nó quá đông đúc và mọi người không thân thiện.

Câu 15: Read the text and choose the best answer.

After only 50 minutes flying from Ho Chi Minh City, you will set foot on the tropical paradise of Vietnam and the world: Phu Quoc Island.

The island has a roughly triangular shape with a north-south length of 50km and a west-east width of 25km. A great part of the terrain is filled with beautiful sandy beaches, but there is a mountainous region with 99 peaks, among which the Peak of Chua Mountain is the tallest one at 603 meters. Due to Phu Quoc’s location in the Gulf of Thailand, its climate is sub-equatorial with temperate weather all year round, making trips to Phu Quoc possible any time of the year. However, the best time to travel to this island is during the dry season, from November until March, when the sky is blue and clear and the rains are away.

Phu Quoc is most famous for its cuisines and a natural wonderful coastline. The most famous food of Phu Quoc is fish sauce, which has become quite popular all over Vietnam and the world. Besides, another thing worth trying there is the spicy yet interesting black pepper. However, the factor that will definitely intrigue you to visit Phu Quoc is its untouched coastline featuring several heavenly beaches. They have yet to be explored to their full ability, but this fact might be actually positive as it gives the shores a romantic beauty that you can find nowhere else in the world.

1. According to the passage, what is Phu Quoc Island regarded as?

A. Lanterns Paradise

B. Tropical Paradise

C. Pearl of the Orient                                                 

D. City of Eternal Spring   

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “After only 50 minutes flying from Ho Chi Minh City, you will set foot on the tropical paradise of Vietnam and the world: Phu Quoc Island.”

Dịch: Chỉ sau 50 phút bay từ TP.HCM, bạn sẽ đặt chân đến thiên đường nhiệt đới của Việt Nam và thế giới: đảo Phú Quốc. 

2. According to the passage, Phu Quoc Island ………………………….

A. has both beaches and mountains                       

B. has the tallest mountain in Vietnam   

C. doesn’t have rains all the year round

D. doesn’t have many tourist attractions

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “A great part of the terrain is filled with beautiful sandy beaches, but there is a mountainous region with 99 peaks, among which the Peak of Chua Mountain is the tallest one at 603 meters.”

Dịch: Một phần lớn của địa hình được lấp đầy bởi những bãi biển cát đẹp, nhưng có một vùng núi với 99 đỉnh núi, trong đó đỉnh Núi Chúa là đỉnh cao nhất với 603 mét.

3. Tourists can visit Phu Quoc anytime in the year thanks to ……………………
A. its dry season

B. its location by the sea         

C. its friendly local people

D. its temperate weather all year round   

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Due to Phu Quoc’s location in the Gulf of Thailand, its climate is sub-equatorial with temperate weather all year round, making trips to Phu Quoc possible any time of the year.”

Dịch: Do vị trí của Phú Quốc trong Vịnh Thái Lan, khí hậu của nó là cận xích đạo với thời tiết ôn hòa quanh năm, nên các chuyến đi đến Phú Quốc có thể vào bất kỳ thời điểm nào trong năm.          

4. What are Phu Quoc’s specialities?

A. Red pepper and fish sauce.                         

B. Black pepper and dried fish.

C. Red pepper and soya sauce.                       

D. Spicy black pepper and fish sauce.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “The most famous food of Phu Quoc is fish sauce, which has become quite popular all over Vietnam and the world. Besides, another thing worth trying there is the spicy yet interesting black pepper.”

Dịch: Món ăn nổi tiếng nhất của Phú Quốc là nước mắm, đã trở nên khá phổ biến trên khắp Việt Nam và thế giới. Bên cạnh đó, một thứ đáng thử nữa là hạt tiêu đen cay nhưng thú vị.

5. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. The island is roughly triangular in shape.

B. Phu Quoc Island is located in the Gulf of Thailand.

C. Phu Quoc’s dry season is from November to March.

D. The beaches in Phu Quoc Island have been explored to their full potentials.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “They have yet to be explored to their full ability, but this fact might be actually positive as it gives the shores a romantic beauty that you can find nowhere else in the world.”

Dịch: Chúng vẫn chưa được khám phá hết tiềm năng của chúng, nhưng thực tế này có thể thực sự tích cực vì nó mang lại cho bờ biển một vẻ đẹp lãng mạn mà bạn không thể tìm thấy ở bất kỳ nơi nào khác trên thế giới.

Câu 16: Rewrite the sentence in passive voice: I clean my room everyday.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: My room is cleaned everyday.

Giải thích: Câu bị động: be Vp2 (by sb/st)

Dịch: Phòng tôi được dọn dẹp mỗi ngày.

Câu 17: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word in capital.

“When are you going to submit your research paper?” my teacher asked me.

=> My teacher ____________________________.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: My teacher asked me when I was going to submit my research paper.

Giải thích: Câu gián tiếp dạng có từ để hỏi: S + asked + O + what/when... + S + V(lùi thì)

Dịch: Giáo viên hỏi tôi liệu khi nào khi tôi sẽ nộp bài nghiên cứu.

Câu 18: The apartment is big. The rent is high

=> The bigger ____________________________.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: The bigger the apartment is, the higher the rent is.

Giải thích: So sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S + V, the + so sánh hơn + S + V

Dịch: Căn hộ càng lớn thì giá thuê càng cao.

Câu 19: You have to ........your hat when going inside the main worship area of the temple.

A. take off

B. break with

C. put on

D. get out

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: take off: cởi bỏ

Dịch: Bạn phải cởi mũ khi đi vào khu vực thờ cúng chính của ngôi đền.

Câu 20: Make questions for the underlined part of the sentence.

At six o'clock, Mike was reading the document. 

Lời giải:

Đáp án: When was Mike reading the document?

Giải thích: at six o’clock (vào lúc 6 giờ) => hỏi thời gian => when

Dịch: Mike đang đọc tài liệu khi nào?

Câu 21: He works very hard. It's not surprising that he's always (tire) __

Lời giải:

Đáp án: tired

Giải thích:

- bổ nghĩa cho tobe ở đây cần tính từ

- ai đấy cảm thấy thế nào => adj-ed

Dịch: Anh ấy làm việc rất chăm chỉ. Không ngạc nhiên khi anh ấy lúc nào cũng mệt mỏi.

Câu 22: I remember _____ them somewhere in the city.

A. to see

B. saw

C. seen

D. seeing

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: remember Ving: nhớ đã làm gì

Dịch: Tôi nhớ đã gặp họ ở đâu đấy trong thành phố.

Câu 23: Pottery is passing down from artisans to trainees so that they can maintain the art.

A. passing

B. to

C. so

D. maintain

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: câu bị động: tobe Vp2

Dịch: Nghề gốm được truyền từ người nghệ nhân sang người học nghề để họ duy trì nghệ thuật.

Câu 24: You can buy this drink in a bottle or a can: L_ _ _ _ _ _ _

Lời giải:

Đáp án: lemonade

Dịch: Bạn có thể mua thức uống này trong chai hoặc lon: nước chanh

Câu 25I _________ home until I finish my lesson.

A. haven't come

B. don't come

C. didn't come

D. won't come.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Sự phối thì với until: S + V(tương lai đơn) + until + S + V(hiện tại đơn/hiện tại hoàn thành)

Dịch: Tôi sẽ không về nhà cho đến tận khi tôi học xong.

Câu 26: Most important, I can quickly either start or end an online relationship whenever I want

A. quickly

B. Most important

C. whenever

D. start of end

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Đứng ở đầu câu trước dấu phẩy ở đây cần trạng từ => most importantly

Dịch: Quan trọng nhất là tôi có thể nhanh chóng bắt đầu hoặc kết thúc một mối quan hệ trực tuyến bất cứ khi nào tôi muốn.

Câu 27: People think that secondary school students should only learn such subjects as literature, mathematics, and english. Write a paragraph to let people know your point of view. 

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: A person needs to have a basic understanding of history, geography, science, mathematics, and languages in order to be an informed and responsible citizen. While some people assume that kids should just focus on such subjects as literature, mathematics, and english, I believe that having a fundamental understanding of every subject is essential. This not only increases one's knowledge but also enables him to make wiser decisions. A child can better identify his roots in a culture by learning about its history. It enables him to recognize the sacrifices made by earlier generations in order to build a better and more promising future while also learning from previous errors. Similarly, performing tasks in our daily lives necessitates a working knowledge of elementary mathematics. We cannot ask a mathematician to measure a space or determine our height. Additionally, knowing geography helps kids grasp different physical features like mountains and rivers as well as the daily weather and the four main seasons. An understanding of various subjects helps them become better citizens and shape a brighter future for a country economically, socially and culturally.

Dịch: Một người cần có hiểu biết cơ bản về lịch sử, địa lý, khoa học, toán học và ngôn ngữ để trở thành một công dân hiểu biết và có trách nhiệm. Trong khi một số người cho rằng trẻ em chỉ nên tập trung vào các môn học như văn học, toán học và tiếng Anh, thì tôi tin rằng hiểu biết cơ bản về mọi môn học là điều cần thiết. Điều này không chỉ nâng cao kiến ​​thức của một người mà còn cho phép anh ta đưa ra quyết định sáng suốt hơn. Một đứa trẻ có thể xác định rõ hơn nguồn gốc của mình trong một nền văn hóa bằng cách tìm hiểu về lịch sử của nó. Nó cho phép anh ta nhận ra những hy sinh của các thế hệ đi trước để xây dựng một tương lai tốt đẹp và hứa hẹn hơn đồng thời học hỏi từ những sai lầm trước đó. Tương tự như vậy, việc thực hiện các nhiệm vụ trong cuộc sống hàng ngày của chúng ta đòi hỏi phải có kiến ​​thức cơ bản về toán học. Chúng ta không thể yêu cầu một nhà toán học đo khoảng cách hoặc xác định chiều cao của chúng ta. Ngoài ra, hiểu biết về địa lý giúp trẻ nắm bắt các đặc điểm tự nhiên khác nhau như núi và sông cũng như thời tiết hàng ngày và bốn mùa chính. Sự hiểu biết về các môn học khác nhau giúp họ trở thành những công dân tốt hơn và định hình một tương lai tươi sáng hơn cho đất nước về kinh tế, xã hội và văn hóa.

Câu 28: Corryvale Farm is in the west of England. Stephen and Jenny Blackler keep cows and chickens and sell milk and eggs. But most of their money comes from Jenny's sheep.
She has 50 sheep and each one has enough wool for six sweaters. Every six months, Stephen cuts this wool off the sheep so they won't get too warm. Five years ago, Jenny made some sweaters with the wool and tried to sell them at country markets. But it was summer and the weather was hot, so people didn't want to buy sweaters. She then made some socks. Everybody loved them because they were cheap, strong and easy to wash. That's how Jenny's business started. At first, she made the socks at home, but soon she had thousands of customers so she had to send the wool to a factory, where all the socks are now made on machines. There are six colours, five sizes for all ages, and different socks for walkers, sportsmen and skiers. Jenny is busiest at Christmas because Corryvale socks are a favourite present. On the walls of Jenny's
office, there are lots of letters from happy customers all over the world.

1. Jenny only gets wool from her sheep once a year.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “Every six months, Stephen cuts this wool off the sheep so they won't get too warm.”

Dịch: Mỗi sáu tháng, Stephen cắt lớp lông cừu này để chúng không bị quá nóng.

2. It took Jenny a long time to make the sweaters.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Không có chỗ nào trong đoạn văn đề cập đến việc Jenny mất một khoảng thời

gian dài để làm áo len.

3. Jenny couldn't sell the sweaters because it was the wrong time of year.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “But it was summer and the weather was hot, so people didn't want to buy sweaters.”

Dịch: Nhưng đó là mùa hè và thời tiết nóng bức, vì vậy mọi người không muốn mua áo len.

4. Jenny decided that socks were easier to make than sweaters.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “But it was summer and the weather was hot, so people didn't want to buy sweaters. She then made some socks.”.

Dịch: Nhưng đó là mùa hè và thời tiết nóng bức, vì vậy mọi người không muốn mua áo len. Sau đó, cô ấy đã làm một số tất.

5. Corryvale socks are still made on the farm.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “At first, she made the socks at home, but soon she had thousands of customers so she had to send the wool to a factory, where all the socks are now made on machines.”

Dịch: Lúc đầu, cô ấy làm tất ở nhà, nhưng chẳng bao lâu sau, cô ấy có hàng nghìn khách

hàng nên cô ấy phải gửi len đến một nhà máy, nơi mà tất cả những chiếc tất hiện đều được làm bằng máy.

6. You can't buy Corryvale socks for children.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng ở câu “There are six colours, five sizes for all ages, and different socks for walkers, sportsmen and skiers.”

Dịch: Có sáu màu, năm kích cỡ cho mọi lứa tuổi và các loại tất khác nhau dành cho người đi bộ, vận động viên thể thao và người trượt tuyết.

7. People from many different countries buy Corryvale socks.

A. Right

B. Wrong

C. Doesn't say

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Dẫn chứng ở câu “On the walls of Jenny's office, there are lots of letters from happy customers all over the world.”

Dịch: Trên các bức tường trong văn phòng của Jenny, có rất nhiều thư từ những khách hàng hài lòng trên toàn thế giới.

Câu 29: The best singer ____ went to Alan Walker for “Faded”.

A. rank

B. prize

C. reward

D. award. 

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Khi nói đến giải thưởng mang tính trang trọng về âm nhạc... => dùng award

Dịch: Giải ca sĩ hay nhất thuộc về Alan Walker với “Faded”.

Câu 30: I haven't been to the dentist for two years. => It is ___________.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: It is two years since I was last to the dentist.

Giải thích: It’s + time + since + S + Vqk

Dịch: Nó đã được 2 năm kể từ lần cuối tôi tới gặp nha sĩ.

Câu 31: It was generous............. you to share your food with me.

A . of

B. to

C. for

D. about 

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: be adj of sb to V: ai đấy như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Bạn thật là rộng lượng khi chia sẻ đồ ăn với tôi.

Câu 32: Read the following passage and answer the questions.

Tom is going to spend a year in China soon. He will study Chinese language and history at the university. He will live in there. He will share the room with a Chinese student. Days start very early so he will have to get up at about six o’clock. He will have breakfast at about six thirty. His classes will be in both English and Chinese and they will begin at seven thirty. Lunch is at twelve and then there is a rest until three, he will continue learning until six after that he will come back his room in the university. He thinks it is dificult for him but he likes the course.


Questions:
1. Where is Tom going to spend a year?

_______________________________________________________________

Lời giải:

Đáp án: He is going to spend a year in China.

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ dành một năm ở Trung Quốc.

2. Who will he share the room with?

_______________________________________________________________
Lời giải:

Đáp án: He will share the room with a Chinese student.

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ ở chung phòng với một học sinh Trung Quốc.

3. What time will he have breakfast?

_______________________________________________________________
Lời giải:

Đáp án: He will have breakfast at about six thirty.

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ ăn sáng vào khoảng sáu rưỡi.

4. Does he like the course?

______________________________________________________

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Yes, he does.

Dịch: Có, anh ấy có thích.

Câu 33: Would you like visiting the museum with us?

A. Would

B. like

C. visiting

D. with

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: would like to V: muốn làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có muốn đi bảo tàng với chúng tôi không?

Câu 34: They stopped the car ___ a chat with their friends.

A. having

B. had

C. to have

D. and have

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: stop to V: dừng lại để làm gì

Dịch: Họ dừng xe ô tô để nói chuyện với những người bạn của họ.

 Câu 35: How long have Pauline and David been married?

=> When __________________________?

Lời giải:

Đáp án: When did Pauline and David get married?

Giải thích: How long + have/has + S + Vp2? = When + did + S + Vinf?

Dịch: Pauline và David kết hôn khi nào?

Câu 36: Read the definitions and complete the blanks with given words.

goggles / court / breaststroke / stadium / volleyball / achievement / skipping rope / boxing / tug of war / referee

1. A sport in which two people fight each other with their hands, while wearing very large thick gloves

2. A game in which two teams of six players use their hands to hit a large ball backwards and forwards over a high net while trying not to let the ball touch the ground on their own side

3. A pair of glasses that fit closely to the face to protect the eyes from wind, dust, water, etc.

4. A thing that somebody has done successfully, especially using their own effort and skill

5. A style of swimming that you

do on your front, moving your arms and legs away from your body and then back towards it in a circle

6. A place where games such as tennis are played

7. a type of sport in which two teams show their strength by pulling against each other at the opposite ends of a rope, and each team tries to pull the other over a line on the ground

8. A piece of rope, usually with a handle at each end, that you hold, turn over your head and then jump over, for fun or to keep fit

9. A large sports ground surrounded by rows of seats and usually other buildings

10. A person who is in charge of a sports game and who makes certain that the rules are followed

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. boxing

2. volleyball

3. goggles

4. achievement

5. breastroke

6. court

7. tug of war

8. skipping rope

9. stadium

10. referee

Dịch:

1. Một môn thể thao trong đó hai người đánh nhau bằng tay trong khi đeo găng tay dày rất lớn – boxing

2. Một trò chơi trong đó hai đội gồm sáu người chơi dùng tay để đánh quả bóng lớn tới lui qua lưới cao trong khi cố gắng không để bóng chạm đất của đội mình – bóng chuyền

3. Một cặp kính ôm sát vào mặt để bảo vệ mắt khỏi gió, bụi, nước, v.v. – kính bơi

4. Một điều mà ai đó đã thực hiện thành công, đặc biệt là sử dụng nỗ lực và kỹ năng của chính họ - thành tựu

5. Kiểu bơi mà bạn thực hiện ở tư thế nằm sấp, di chuyển tay và chân ra khỏi cơ thể rồi quay ngược lại theo vòng tròn – bơi ếch

6. Nơi chơi các trò chơi như quần vợt – sân cứng

7. Một loại hình thể thao trong đó hai đội thể hiện sức mạnh của mình bằng cách kéo nhau ở hai đầu đối diện của một sợi dây và mỗi đội cố gắng kéo đối phương qua một vạch trên mặt đất – kéo co

8. Một đoạn dây thừng, thường có một tay cầm ở mỗi đầu, mà bạn cầm, quay qua đầu rồi nhảy qua, để giải trí hoặc để giữ dáng – nhảy dây

9. Một sân thể thao lớn được bao quanh bởi các hàng ghế và thường là các tòa nhà khác – sân vận động

10. Người phụ trách một trò chơi thể thao và đảm bảo rằng các quy tắc được tuân thủ - trọng tài

 Câu 37: Read the definitions and complete the blanks with given words.

sun cream / lake / tent / painkiller / waterfall / river / sleeping bag / mountain / map / beach
1. a very high hill, often with rocks near the top

2. a natural flow of water that continues in a long line across land to the sea/ocean

3. a place where a stream or river falls from a high place, for example over a cliff or rock

4. a large area of water that is surrounded by land

5. an area of sand or small stones, beside the sea or a lake

6. a shelter made of a large sheet of canvas, nylon, etc. that is supported by poles and ropes fixed to the ground, and is used especially for camping

7. a drug that reduces pain

8. cream that you put on your skin to protect it from the harmful effects of the sun

9. a thick warm bag that you use for sleeping in, for example when you are camping

10. a drawing or plan of the earth's surface or part of it, showing countries, towns, rivers, etc.

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. mountain

 

\r

3. waterfall

4. lake

5. beach

6. tent

7. painkiller

8. sun cream

9. sleeping bag

10. map

Dịch:

1. ngọn đồi rất cao, thường có đá gần đỉnh – núi

2. dòng chảy tự nhiên của nước tiếp tục thành một đường dài băng qua đất liền ra biển/đại dương – sông

3. nơi có dòng suối hoặc dòng sông đổ từ trên cao xuống, ví dụ như trên vách đá hoặc tảng đá – thác nước

4. một vùng nước rộng lớn được bao quanh bởi đất liền – hồ

5. một vùng cát hoặc đá nhỏ, cạnh biển hoặc hồ - biển

6. nơi trú ẩn làm bằng một tấm bạt lớn, nylon, v.v. được chống bằng cọc và dây thừng cố định xuống đất, và được dùng đặc biệt để cắm trại – lều

7. thuốc giảm đau

8. kem bạn thoa lên da để bảo vệ da khỏi tác hại của ánh nắng mặt trời – kem chống nắng

9. một chiếc túi ấm dày mà bạn dùng để ngủ, ví dụ như khi bạn đi cắm trại – túi ngủ

10. bản vẽ hoặc sơ đồ bề mặt trái đất hoặc một phần của nó, thể hiện các quốc gia, thị trấn, sông ngòi, v.v. – bản đồ

Câu 38: Student volunteer work required for graduation or continuation in a school or training programme violate the non-compulsory feature of the definition and should ____ not be considered as volunteer work.

A. thereafter

B. thereby

C. thereunder

D. therefore

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

- thereafter: sau đó

- thereby: bằng cách đó

- thereunder: dưới đó

- therefore: do đó

Dịch: Công việc tình nguyện của sinh viên được yêu cầu làm để được tốt nghiệp hoặc tiếp tục học ở trường hay chương trình đào tạo đã vi phạm đặc điểm không bắt buộc của định nghĩa là do đó không nên được xem là công việc tình nguyện.

Câu  39:  What a pity you can't stay here with us. => I wish ________.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: I wish you could stay here with us.

Giải thích: Câu ước ở hiện tại lùi 1 thì về quá khứ đơn.

Dịch: Tôi ước là bạn có thể ở lại với chúng tôi.

Câu 40: Write a paragraph of 100-150 words to answer the following question: “What can you do to keep your organs healthy?”

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: Sun up to sun down, your body’s organs are working together to keep you healthy. By making efforts to improve the health of one organ, you are simultaneously improving your overall health. So “What can you do to keep your organs healthy?”. First of all, stay hydrated. Water helps kidneys remove waste from blood, so it’s always a good idea to stay hydrated by drinking at least four to six glasses per day. Second, eat a balanced diet. Natural sources of sugar such as fresh fruit are easier than refined sugars for your body to metabolize without overwhelming your organs. In addition, limiting high fructose corn syrup (soft drinks, baked goods, sweets) and foods with saturated fat and refined carbohydrates (white bread, white rice and pasta) will keep your body healthy and functioning properly. Additionally, too much salt can cause high blood pressure, which is a risk factor for heart and kidney problems. Last but not least, exercise consistently. Physical activity helps to decrease blood pressure and cholesterol levels, increase muscle strength, improve sleep, and control overall body weight.

Dịch: Mặt trời mọc rồi lại lặn, các cơ quan trong cơ thể bạn đang làm việc cùng nhau để giữ cho bạn khỏe mạnh. Bằng cách nỗ lực cải thiện sức khỏe của một cơ quan, bạn đồng thời cải thiện sức khỏe tổng thể của mình. Vậy “Bạn có thể làm gì để giữ cho các cơ quan của mình khỏe mạnh?”. Trước hết, giữ nước. Nước giúp thận loại bỏ chất thải ra khỏi máu, vì vậy luôn luôn nên giữ đủ nước bằng cách uống ít nhất bốn đến sáu ly mỗi ngày. Thứ hai, ăn một chế độ ăn uống cân bằng. Các nguồn đường tự nhiên như trái cây tươi dễ dàng hơn đường tinh chế để cơ thể bạn chuyển hóa mà không làm quá tải các cơ quan của bạn. Ngoài ra, hạn chế xi-rô có hàm lượng đường fructose cao (nước ngọt, đồ nướng, kẹo) và thực phẩm có chất béo bão hòa và carbohydrate tinh chế (bánh mì trắng, gạo trắng và mì ống) sẽ giúp cơ thể bạn khỏe mạnh và hoạt động bình thường. Ngoài ra, quá nhiều muối có thể gây ra huyết áp cao, đây là một yếu tố nguy cơ gây ra các vấn đề về tim và thận. Cuối cùng nhưng không kém phần quan trọng, hãy tập thể dục thường xuyên. Hoạt động thể chất giúp giảm huyết áp và mức cholesterol, tăng sức mạnh cơ bắp, cải thiện giấc ngủ và kiểm soát trọng lượng cơ thể nói chung.

Câu 41: Yesterday, I was reading an interesting book when my friends _______ (come).

Lời giải:

Đáp án: came

Giải thích: Hành động đang xảy ra trong quá khứ thì hành động khác xen vào, hành động đang xảy ra chia quá khứ tiếp diễn, hành động xen vào chia quá khứ đơn.

Dịch: Hôm qua tôi đang đọc một quyển sách thú vị thì những người bạn của tôi đến.

Câu 42: That dancing club________ north of the city.

A. lays

B. lies

C. locates

D. lain

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích:

- lay: đặt, để

- lie: nằm

- locate (in, at): toạ lạc

- lain (dạng phân từ hai của lie)

Dịch: Câu lạc bộ nhảy đó nằm ở phía bắc của thành phố.


 

Câu 43: river / mobile phone / sun cream / tent / painkiller / sleeping bag / mountain / scissors / sun hat / cave / walking boots / sea food

1. swim in the ......

2. explore the .....

4. sleep in a ...

5. lather .....

6. set up a.....

. climb the ...

8. walk with ......

9. wear a .........

10. eat ....

11. cut with ....

12. call with a ...

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. river

2. cave

3. painkiller

4. sleeping bag

5. sun cream

6. tent

7. mountain

8. walking boots

9. sun hat

10. sea food

11. scissors

12. mobile phone

Dịch:

1. bơi ở sông

2. khám phá hang động

3. có thuốc giảm đau

4. ngủ trong túi ngủ

5. bôi kem chống nắng

6. dựng lều

7. leo núi

8. đi bộ với bốt đi bộ

9. đội mũ chống nắng

10. ăn hải sản

11. bằng bằng kéo

12. gọi điện bằng điện thoại di động

 

Câu 44: The singer ended the concert____her most popular song.

A. By

B. With 

C. In

D. At

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: end st with st: kết thúc cái gì bằng điều gì

Dịch: Ca sĩ kết thúc buổi hòa nhạc với bài hát nổi tiếng nhất của cô ấy

Câu 45: Robert is completely ……………….in his new book on photography 

A. absorbed

B. interested

C. disappointed

D. occupied

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: be absorbed in st: chăm chú vào việc gì

Dịch: Robert hoàn toàn chăm chú vào quyển sách mới của anh ấy về nhiếp ảnh.

Câu 46: Viết một đoạn văn bằng tiếng Anh về vấn đề làm thế nào để giảm thiểu rác thải

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: Our environment ha

s become polluted because of waste from humans, which negatively impact people’s life. Therefore, I would like to recommend a number of ways to reduce waste. Recycling is the first way. For example, people can use a used water bottle as a flower jar to decorate their houses. Besides, people should take their old clothes to charity shops. If they are still usable, they can be taken to people in need. Moreover, the government should enforce laws on protecting and preserving the environment so that citizens are aware of their behavior. There are several effective ways to keep our living fresh.

Dịch: Môi trường của chúng ta đã bị ô nhiễm do chất thải từ con người, điều này tác động tiêu cực đến cuộc sống của con người. Vì vậy, tôi muốn giới thiệu một số cách để giảm lãng phí. Tái chế là cách đầu tiên. Chẳng hạn, người ta có thể tận dụng chai nước đã qua sử dụng làm lọ cắm hoa để trang trí nhà cửa. Bên cạnh đó, mọi người nên mang quần áo cũ đến các cửa hàng từ thiện. Nếu chúng vẫn còn sử dụng được, chúng có thể được đưa đến những người có nhu cầu. Hơn nữa, chính phủ nên thực thi pháp luật về bảo vệ và giữ gìn môi trường để người dân nhận thức được hành vi của họ. Có một số cách hiệu quả để giữ cho cuộc sống của chúng ta tươi mới.

Câu 47: Write about your plan on the next holiday

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: My next summer holiday will be great! I am going to go by plane. My family has a plan to go to Ha Noi. I very like this plan. I have never been to Hanoi. We are going to stay in the best hotels in Ha Noi. We are going to stay 5 days. I am going to go sightseeing and will go to the beach to take a vacation and bathe. After that, we going to the War Remnants Museum to see the artifacts here. Finally, we going to visit Ngoc Son temple and we go home.

Dịch: Kỳ nghỉ hè tới của tôi sẽ rất tuyệt! Tôi sẽ đi bằng máy bay. Gia đình tôi có kế hoạch đi Hà Nội. Tôi rất thích kế hoạch này. Tôi chưa bao giờ đến Hà Nội. Chúng tôi sẽ ở trong những khách sạn tốt nhất ở Hà Nội. Chúng tôi sẽ ở lại 5 ngày. Tôi sẽ đi tham quan và sẽ đến bãi biển để nghỉ mát và tắm biển. Sau đó, chúng tôi đến Bảo tàng Chứng tích Chiến tranh để xem các hiện vật ở đây. Cuối cùng, chúng tôi sẽ đến thăm đền Ngọc Sơn và chúng tôi về nhà.

Câu 48: Sasha is a really good tango dancer. (talented)

Sasha is really.................tango dancing.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Sasha is really tallented at tango dancing.

Dịch: Sasha là một vũ công tango thực sự giỏi.

Câu 49“_______". “Everything is fine. How about you?”

A. How old are you?

B. How's it going?

C. What's your life?

D. What's your matter?

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: How’s it going?: mọi thứ sao rồi?

Dịch:

- Mọi thứ sao rồi?

- Tất cả đều ổn. Bạn thì sao?

Câu 50: "You broke my glasses," said the woman to me

A. The woman blames me of breaking her glasses.

B. The woman blamed me of breaking her glasses.

C. The woman blames me for breaking her glasses.

D. The woman blamed me for breaking her glasses.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: blame sb for doing sth = đỗ lỗi cho ai đấy làm gì

Dịch: Người phụ nữ đổ lỗi cho tôi vì đã làm vỡ kính của cô ấy

Câu 51: What will schools be like in the future?

Lời giải

Đáp án:

I think the schools of the future will become more and more modern. Classrooms will be integrated with more advanced equipment for teaching. Students are free to choose courses that suit their interests. Thanks to that, the quality of learning will also be enhanced thanks to the creativity and passion of the students

Dịch:

Tôi nghĩ rằng các trường học trong tương lai sẽ ngày càng hiện đại hơn. Phòng học sẽ được tích hợp nhiều trang thiết bị tiên tiến phục vụ giảng dạy. Học sinh được tự do lựa chọn các khóa học phù hợp với sở thích của mình. Nhờ đó, chất lượng học tập cũng sẽ được nâng cao nhờ sự sáng tạo và đam mê của học viên.

Câu 52: What do u think u can do to help people in your community?

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

There are numerous ways to support our neighborhood. Start by participating as a volunteer. You can volunteer to work in a charity shop or pay someone to visit them in the hospital. The second way is tidy up. Simple actions like clearing up trash and gardening can make your neighborhood a pleasant place for everyone to live. Thirdly, you can assist your neighbors. It's a good idea to take the time to get to know the people in your neighborhood and consider how you may assist them. donate your items, and then. Think about giving away your old clothes, jewelry, media, books, and home goods to charities. You can both safeguard the environment and assist those in need in your neighborhood.

Dịch:

Có rất nhiều cách để hỗ trợ khu phố của chúng ta. Bắt đầu bằng cách tham gia như một tình nguyện viên. Bạn có thể tình nguyện làm việc trong một cửa hàng từ thiện hoặc trả tiền cho ai đó đến thăm họ trong bệnh viện. Cách thứ hai là dọn dẹp. Những hành động đơn giản như dọn rác và làm vườn có thể khiến khu phố của bạn trở thành một nơi dễ chịu cho mọi người sinh sống. Thứ ba, bạn có thể hỗ trợ hàng xóm của bạn. Bạn nên dành thời gian để tìm hiểu những người trong khu phố của mình và xem xét cách bạn có thể hỗ trợ họ. tặng các mặt hàng của bạn, và sau đó. Hãy nghĩ đến việc cho đi quần áo cũ, đồ trang sức, phương tiện truyền thông, sách và đồ gia dụng của bạn cho các tổ chức từ thiện. Bạn vừa có thể bảo vệ môi trường vừa hỗ trợ những người gặp khó khăn trong khu phố của bạn.

Câu 53: Tet is a best time for Vietnamese people paying respects _______ their ancestors.

A. for

B. to

C. with

D. on

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Động từ respect + to V: tôn trọng, tỏ lòng thành kính với ai đó

Dịch: Tết là thời điểm tốt nhất để người Việt tỏ lòng thành kính với tổ tiên.

Câu 54: There are 54 ______ in Vietnam.

A. personalities

B. persons

C. people

D. peoples

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: peoples mang nghĩa chỉ dân tộc

Câu 55: Answer these questions using the opposites.

Example: Is your cat old?         No, she’s young.

1        Has your sister got long, fair hair?

2        Is your aunt short and overweight? 

3        Is your dog young?

4        Is your uncle ugly? 

5        has your mother got blonde hair? 

6        Is your brother thin?

7        Is your little sister beautiful?

8        Is your cousin tall?

Lời giải:

Đáp án: 1. Has your sister got long, fair hair?

- No, my sister has short hair

2. Is your aunt short and overweight? 

- No, my aunt is tall and thin

3. Is your dog young?

- No, my dog is old

4. Is your uncle ugly?

- No, my uncle is good

5. Has your mother got blonde hair?

- No, my mother has black hair

6. Is your brother thin?

- No, my brother is fat

7. Is your little sister beautiful?

- Yes, My little sister is beautiful

8. Is your cousin tall?

- Yes, My cousin is tall

Dịch: 1. Em gái của bạn có tóc dài và đẹp không?

- Không, em gái tôi có mái tóc ngắn

2. Dì của bạn có lùn và thừa cân không?

- Không, dì cao và gầy.

3. Con chó của bạn còn nhỏ không?

- Không, con chó của tôi già rồi.

4. Chú của bạn có xấu xí không?

- Không, chú em rất tốt.

5. Mẹ bạn có tóc vàng không?

- Không, mẹ tôi có mái tóc đen

6. Anh trai bạn có gầy không?

- Không, anh tôi béo.

7. Em gái của bạn có đẹp không?

- Ừ, em gái tôi xinh lắm.

8. Anh họ của bạn có cao không?

- Ừ, anh họ tôi cao.

Câu 56: He failed in the examination last year => chuyển bị động

Lời giải:

Đáp án: the examination was failed last year.

Giải thích: Công thức câu bị động thì QKĐ: O + was/were + VPII + (By S )+ ....

Dịch: năm ngoái kỳ thi đã bị trượt.

Câu 557: He failed in the examination last year (pass)

Lời giải:

Đáp án:  He didn't pass this examination last year.

Giải thích: failed = didn’t pass

Dịch: Anh ấy đã trượt kỳ thi năm ngoái.

Câu 58: It now seems certain ....

A. to be an election in May

B. of an election in May

C. that there will be an election in May

D. for an election in May

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: It + seem + that + clause

Dịch: Bây giờ có vẻ như chắc chắn rằng sẽ có một cuộc bầu cử vào tháng Năm.

Câu 59: All of the children of the Smith's really like playing rackets. (keen)

Lời giải:

Đáp án: All of the children of the Smith are really keen on playing rackets.

Giải thích: like + Ving = be keen on + Ving

Dịch: Tất cả trẻ em của Smith đều rất thích chơi quần vợt.

Câu 60: Do you like to live in a nuclear family or an extended family? Why?

Lời giải:

Đáp án: If I am asked to choose between a nuclear family and an extended family, I would go for living in a nuclear family. Firstly, living in a nuclear family is more comfortable than an extended family because it will not have a generation gap. So we will have better mutual understanding, children will have more opportunities to communicate freely with their parents and grow closer to them. Additionally, women are in better shape in nuclear households than in blended families. She has time to organize and run her home without the elders' meddling. A nuclear family, however, will be less happy. Because an extended family comprises grandparents, uncles, aunts, and cousins in addition to parents and children, whereas a nuclear family solely consists of parents and children.

Dịch: Nếu tôi được hỏi lựa chọn giữa một gia đình hạt nhân và một gia đình mở rộng, tôi sẽ chọn sống trong một gia đình hạt nhân. Thứ nhất, sống trong gia đình hạt nhân thoải mái hơn đại gia đình vì sẽ không có khoảng cách thế hệ. Vì vậy, chúng ta sẽ hiểu nhau hơn, con cái sẽ có nhiều cơ hội giao tiếp thoải mái với cha mẹ và ngày càng thân thiết với họ hơn. Ngoài ra, phụ nữ có điều kiện tốt hơn trong các hộ gia đình hạt nhân so với các gia đình mở rộng. Cô ấy có thời gian để tổ chức và quản lý ngôi nhà của mình mà không có sự can thiệp của những người lớn tuổi. Tuy nhiên, một gia đình hạt nhân sẽ ít hạnh phúc hơn. Bởi vì một gia đình mở rộng bao gồm ông bà, chú, dì và anh em họ ngoài cha mẹ và con cái, trong khi một gia đình hạt nhân chỉ bao gồm cha mẹ và con cái.

Câu 61: Write a paragraph about a festival in Vietnam

Lời giải:

Đáp án: The full moon day of August every year is the day of the Mid-Autumn Festival - the reunion day. Since the previous few days, everyone has been busy preparing for their house tray. In addition to ordinary candies and fruits, the most indispensable are mooncakes and floating tea. The children are excited with lanterns, star lights and funny masks. On the evening of the Mid-Autumn Festival, the children will gather together to process the lanterns, then return to break the feast. Adults leisurely sit down to eat some mooncakes, drink some green tea, and then talk to each other about daily life stories. That idyllic and happy atmosphere is the great meaning of the Mid-Autumn Festival. That is the reunion, the gathering of everyone in the family, what I like the most.

Dịch: Ngày rằm tháng 8 hằng năm chính là ngày diễn ra Tết Trung Thu - ngày Tết đoàn viên. Từ mấy ngày trước đó, mọi người đã rộn ràng chuẩn bị cho mâm cỗ nhà mình. Ngoài bánh kẹo, trái cây thông thường, không thể thiếu nhất chính là các loại bánh trung thu và chè trôi nước. Các em nhỏ thì háo hức với đèn lồng, đèn ông sao và những chiếc mặt nạ ngộ nghĩnh. Tối Trung Thu, các em nhỏ sẽ cùng nhau rước đèn, rồi về phá cỗ. Người lớn thì thảnh thơi ngồi ăn chút bánh trung thu, uống chút nước chè xanh rồi chuyện trò với nhau những mẩu chuyện đời thường. Bầu không khí bình dị, hạnh phúc ấy chính là ý nghĩa lớn lao của Tết Trung Thu. Đó chính là sự đoàn viên, tề tựu của mọi người trong gia đình, điều mà tôi thích nhất.

Câu 62: Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

1. It is really interesting for him to talk with his music teacher about Jazz.

-> He adores

Lời giải:

Đáp án: He adores talking with his music teacher about Jazz.

Giải thích: It is interesting = adore

Dịch: Anh ấy thích trò chuyện cùng giáo viên âm nhạc của anh ấy về nhạc Jazz.

Câu 63: Fill in each numbered space with ONE appropriate word.

In this digital age, many people think that young adults spend all their time (1)_____ the computer. And a new government survey of (2)_____ young adults spend their leisure time says that 87 percent of people in the UK between the (3)_____ of 13 to 19 use the Internet every day. But it’s still important for young people to go out with friends. And the most popular evening (4)_____ is going to the cinema: 42 percent say it’s their favourite (5)_____ to spend an evening.

For people who don’t go out, (6)_____ surprisingly, television is more popular than radio. 82 percent say that they watch television for more (7)_____ ten hours a week – mainly for films and news programmes – but only 23 percent listen to the radio.

Music is always a favourite topic, but it seems that many people listen to music than can play a musical instrument. The (8)_____ reveals that 38 percent watch live music, but 30 percent of people between 13 and 19 can play a musical instrument.

Only 32 percent of young adults play sports; with football, swimming, and cycling the most (9)_____ activities. But that means that more than two-thirds (10)_____ play any sport!

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. on

2. how

3. ages

4. out

5. way

6. not

7. than

8. survey

9. popular

10. don’t

 

Giải thích:

1. Cấu trúc spend sth on sth: dành thời gian làm gì

2. how: như thế nào

3. the ages of: ở độ tuổi

4. out: bên ngoài

5. favourite way: cách yêu thích

6. not surprisingly: không bất ngờ

7. more than: hơn

8. survey: cuộc khảo sát

9. the most popular activities: những hoạt động phổ biến nhất

10. phù hợp với nghĩa của câu

Dịch: Trong thời đại kỹ thuật số này, nhiều người nghĩ rằng thanh niên dành toàn bộ thời gian cho máy tính. Và một cuộc khảo sát mới của chính phủ về cách thanh niên sử dụng thời gian rảnh rỗi cho biết 87% người dân ở Anh trong độ tuổi từ 13 đến 19 sử dụng Internet hàng ngày. Nhưng điều quan trọng đối với những người trẻ tuổi là đi chơi với bạn bè. Và buổi tối phổ biến nhất là ra ngoài đi xem phim: 42 phần trăm nói rằng đó là cách yêu thích của họ để tận hưởng một buổi tối.

Đối với những người không ra ngoài, không có gì ngạc nhiên khi truyền hình phổ biến hơn đài phát thanh. 82 phần trăm nói rằng họ xem truyền hình hơn mười giờ một tuần – chủ yếu là xem phim và các chương trình tin tức – nhưng chỉ có 23 phần trăm nghe đài.

Âm nhạc luôn là một chủ đề yêu thích, nhưng có vẻ như nhiều người nghe nhạc hơn là có thể chơi một loại nhạc cụ. Cuộc khảo sát cho thấy 38 phần trăm xem nhạc sống, nhưng 30 phần trăm những người từ 13 đến 19 tuổi có thể chơi một loại nhạc cụ.

Chỉ 32 phần trăm thanh niên chơi thể thao; với bóng đá, bơi lội và đạp xe là những hoạt động phổ biến nhất. Nhưng điều đó có nghĩa là hơn hai phần ba không chơi môn thể thao nào!

Câu 64: Writing about a traditional dance

Lời giải:

Đáp án: The lion, monk and dragon dance is a street folk dance art, often performed in festive occasions, especially the Lunar New Year and the Mid-Autumn Festival. These three animals represent good omens, prosperity, and prosperity. Each performance usually needs up to 10 people, in some cases in large spaces, 20 people can participate in the performance; including a team in charge of sound (drums, thanh la, cymbals, scattering), a performance team consisting of lion dancers, monks, dragons and Mr. Dia. A full lion, monk, and dragon dance must have many different pieces arranged in a rhythmic arrangement, in which there must be passages that create a climax. The movements used in the lion, monk, and dragon dance are bold features of traditional Vietnamese martial arts. In lion dance, monk, dragon, sound is an extremely important factor determining the attractiveness of a dance. In addition to the role in creating a fun atmosphere, the music that blends into every step of the transformation of the lion, monk, dragon, and music will create a harmony and high unity of the performance, making the performance more interesting, lively, attractive, which attracts viewers. Besides, in the performance of lion, monk and dragon dance, it is indispensable for the image of Mr. Dia, holding a large paper fan to follow the lion, joking with guests watching the dance to create a humorous and witty element for the dance.

Dịch: Múa lân, sư, rồng là một môn nghệ thuật múa dân gian đường phố, thường được biểu diễn trong các dịp lễ hội, đặc biệt là Tết Nguyên Đán và Tết Trung Thu. Ba con vật này tượng trưng cho điềm lành, cho sự thịnh vượng, phát đạt. Mỗi lần biểu diễn thường cần tới 10 người, một số trường hợp biểu diễn ở không gian lớn thì có thể 20 người cùng tham gia biểu diễn; trong đó có một đội phụ trách âm thanh (đánh trống, thanh la, chập chõa, tán xạ), một đội biểu diễn gồm người múa lân, sư, rồng và ông Địa. Một bài múa lân, sư, rồng đầy đủ phải có nhiều đoạn khác nhau được sắp xếp nhịp nhàng, trong đó phải có những đoạn tạo được cao trào. Các động tác được sử dụng trong múa lân, sư, rồng đều mang đậm nét đặc trưng của võ cổ truyền Việt Nam. Trong múa lân, sư, rồng, âm thanh là yếu tố cực kỳ quan trọng quyết định sự hấp dẫn của một bài múa. Ngoài vai trò trong việc tạo nên không khí vui nhộn, âm nhạc hòa quyện được vào từng bước chuyển mình của con lân, sư, rồng, âm nhạc sẽ tạo nên sự ăn ý, thống nhất cao của bài biểu diễn, khiến bài biểu diễn sống động, hấp dẫn, thu hút người xem. Bên cạnh đó, trong màn trình diễn múa lân, sư, rồng không thể thiếu hình ảnh ông Địa, tay cầm quạt giấy to đi theo giỡn lân, giỡn khách xem múa để tạo nên yếu tố hài hước, dí dỏm cho bài múa.

Câu 65: Talk about the benefits of volunteering activities

Lời giải:

Đáp án: There are numerous advantages to volunteering. It first facilitates community building and new acquaintances. Think about what the people you'll be volunteering with did when choosing the organization or cause you'll support. Building stronger connections with others around you will be made easier if you have a shared interest. Additionally, it gives you a confidence boost. A sense of success that may make you feel more fulfilled about your life and any future aspirations comes when you perform an action that you believe is beneficial for your community. Lastly, volunteering can assist you in developing new abilities. You can develop important communication, public speaking, marketing, and other hard and soft skills by, for instance, advocating and raising money for a cause that interests you. So that employers can see these abilities, you can list them on your CV. In summary, there are many advantages to volunteering, so you should do it at least once.

Dịch: Có rất nhiều lợi ích khi làm tình nguyện. Đầu tiên nó tạo điều kiện cho việc xây dựng cộng đồng và những người bạn mới. Hãy nghĩ về điều mà những người mà bạn sẽ làm tình nguyện cùng sẽ làm khi chọn tổ chức hoặc hoạt động mà bạn sẽ hỗ trợ. Xây dựng mối quan hệ vững mạnh hơn với những người khác xung quanh bạn sẽ dễ dàng hơn nếu bạn có chung sở thích. Ngoài ra, nó giúp bạn củng cố sự tự tin. Cảm giác thành công có thể khiến bạn cảm thấy thỏa mãn hơn về cuộc sống của mình và mọi khát vọng trong tương lai sẽ đến khi bạn thực hiện một hành động mà bạn tin là có lợi cho cộng đồng của mình. Cuối cùng, hoạt động tình nguyện có thể giúp bạn phát triển những kỹ năng mới. Ví dụ, bạn có thể phát triển kỹ năng giao tiếp, thuyết trình trước đám đông, tiếp thị và các kỹ năng cứng và mềm quan trọng khác bằng cách ủng hộ và quyên góp tiền cho một mục đích mà bạn quan tâm. Để nhà tuyển dụng có thể biết được những khả năng này, bạn có thể liệt kê chúng trong CV của mình. Tóm lại, có rất nhiều lợi ích khi tham gia hoạt động tình nguyện, vì vậy bạn nên làm điều đó ít nhất một lần.

Câu 66: Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi

The weather won’t rain. We will go camping.

→ If

Lời giải:

Đáp án: If the weather rains, we won’t go camping.

Giải thích: Câu điều kiện loại 1: If + mệnh đề thì hiện tại, mệnh đề thì tương lai

Dịch: Nếu trời mưa, chúng tôi sẽ không đi cắm trại.

Câu 67: Đọc và chọn câu trả lời đúng

     Many people like to keep pets. Dogs and cats are very popular pets. Some people, however, keep birds or goldfish. They need less space and are easier to look after.

     If you want to have a pet, you can buy one from a pet shop but you must be careful not to buy a sick animal. It is best if you know something about the pet you want. This helps you choose a healthy pet. However, if you do not have much money and know very little about animals, you can visit the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals ( RSPCA ).

     The first for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals was founded in England in 1821. It was set up to make sure that all animal there treated with kindness. The RSPCA in Hong Kong carries out this aim. The RSPCA officers collect animals which have no homes and are left in the street.They look after them until they are healthy again. People visiting the RSPCA may choose their pet from these animals and you can be sure that you will get a healthy pet. If later it is properly. You must remember to feed it at suitable times. You should also give it a clean and comfortable place to rest. Your pet will be happy and healthy if you love it and care for it properly

1. According to the passage, what kind of pet needs more space ?

A. a dog                   

B. a bird                      

C. a goldfish                          

D. a mouse

2. What can help you choose a healthy pet ?

A. Being careful with your money

B. Learning about a pet you want

C. Having a lot of money

D. Visiting many pet shops

3. The first society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals was founded ____________ .

A. in 1924                                                               

B. more than 1000 years ago   

C. in England   

D. in 1842                          

4. What does the RSPCA do with sick and homeless animals ?

A. leave them in the street

B. make them healthy again

C. give them to people who cure sick pets

D. sell them to pet shops

5. You can always be sure that every pet from the RSPCA ______________ .

A. will never get sick

B. is collected from a dustbin

C. is strong and healthy

D. always needs too much care

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. a

2. b

3. c

4. b

5. c

 

Giải thích:

1. Thông tin: Many people like to keep pets. Dogs and cats are very popular pets. Some people, however, keep birds or goldfish. They need less space and are easier to look after.

2. Thông tin: It is best if you know something about the pet you want. This help you choose a healthy pet.

3. Thông tin:  The first for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals was founded in England in 1821.

4. Thông tin: The RSPCA officers collect animals which have no homes and are left in the street.They look after them until they are healthy again.

5. Thông tin: People visiting the RSPCA may choose their pet from these animals and you can be sure that you will get a healthy pet.

Dịch:

1. Theo bài đọc, loại thú cưng nào cần nhiều không gian? - a. một con chó

Thông tin: Nhiều người thích nuôi thú cưng. Chó và mèo là vật nuôi rất phổ biến. Tuy nhiên, một số người nuôi chim hoặc cá vàng. Chúng cần ít không gian hơn và dễ chăm sóc hơn.

2. Điều gì giúp bạn chọn được một vật nuôi khỏe mạnh? - Tìm hiểu về loại thú cưng mà bạn muốn nuôi

Thông tin: Tốt nhất là bạn biết điều gì đó về thú cưng mà bạn muốn. Điều này giúp bạn chọn một con vật cưng khỏe mạnh.

3. Hiệp hội phòng chống ngược đãi động vật đầu tiên được thành lập….. - tại Anh

Thông tin: Hiệp hội phòng chống ngược đãi động vật đầu tiên được thành lập tại Anh năm 1821.

4. RSPCA làm gì với những động vật ốm và vô gia cư? - chăm sóc chúng khỏe lại

Thông tin: Các nhân viên RSPCA thu thập những động vật không có nhà và bị bỏ lại trên đường phố. Họ chăm sóc chúng cho đến khi chúng khỏe mạnh trở lại.

5. Bạn có thể yên tâm rằng bất kể vật nuôi bào từ RSPCA đều…. - khỏe mạnh

Thông tin: Những người đến thăm RSPCA có thể chọn thú cưng của họ từ những con vật này và bạn có thể chắc chắn rằng mình sẽ có được một con thú cưng khỏe mạnh.

Câu 68: Write the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets: Too many office buildings ............... ( build ) in the city over the last ten years.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: were built

Giải thích: Câu bị động thì quá khứ đơn: S + was/were + Ved/V3 + O

Dịch: Rất nhiều tòa cao ốc văn phòng đã được xây trong thành phố trong hơn 10 năm qua.

Câu 19: Viết lại câu: I realized that I was making him annoyed.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: I found that I was making him annoyed.

Giải thích: I realized = I found

Dịch: Tôi nhận ra rằng tôi đang làm phiền anh ấy

Câu 70: I'll never forget the day. I met you on that day.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: I’ll never forget the day when I met you.

Giải thích: Dùng mệnh đề quan hệ với when, on that day = when

Dịch: Tôi sẽ không bao giờ quên cái ngày mà tôi đã gặp bạn.

Câu 71: Choose the best answer: I’ll never forget the day …….. I first met you.

A. where

B. which

C. what

D. when

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Dùng mệnh đề quan hệ với when: khi mà

Dịch: Tôi sẽ không bao giờ quên cái ngày mà tôi đã gặp bạn.

Câu 72: Chia động từ trong ngoặc: She (watch) television everyday.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: watches

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ số ít -> thêm es

Dịch: Cô ấy xem ti vi mỗi ngày

Câu 73: Điền vào chỗ trống từ thích hợp: She's ......at the moment so i'll call her again

Lời giải:

Đáp án: She's calling at the moment so I'll call her again

Giải thích: phù hợp về nghĩa

Dịch: Cô ấy đang gọi vào lúc này nên tôi sẽ gọi lại cho cô ấy

Câu 74: Sắp xếp các câu thành đoạn hội thoại hợp lý.

_ This is Nga. When will she come back?

_ Hello. Can I speak to Trang?

1. Hello. This is 38 630 842.

_ She'll be back at about half past four.

_ I'm sorry. She's out at the moment. Who is calling?

_ All right. Please tell her I'll call again at five.

_ Thank you. Goodbye.

_ OK. I'll tell her.

_ Bye.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: 1. Hello . This is 38 630 842 .

2. Hello . Can I speak to Trang ?

3. I'm sorry . She's out at the moment . Who is calling ?

4. This is Nga . When will she come back ?

5. She'll be back at about half past four .

6. All right . Please tell her I'll call again at five .

7. OK . I'll tell her .

8. Thank you . Goodbye .

9. Bye .

Dịch: 1. Xin chào. Đây là 38 630 842 .

2. Xin chào . Tôi có thể nói chuyện với Trang được không?

3. Tôi xin lỗi. Cô ấy ra ngoài vào lúc này. Ai đang gọi đến vậy?

4. Tôi là Nga . Khi nào cô ấy sẽ trở lại?

5. Cô ấy sẽ quay lại vào khoảng bốn giờ rưỡi.

6. Được rồi. Hãy nói với cô ấy tôi sẽ gọi lại lúc năm giờ.

7. Được rồi. Tôi sẽ nói với cô ấy.

8. Cảm ơn bạn. Tạm biệt.

9. Tạm biệt.

Câu 75: Choose the best answer: She is very kind. She’s always….. towards her employees.

A. distinguished

B. proud

C. considerate

D. happy

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: A. distinguished: phân biệt

B. proud: tự hào

C. considerate: quan tâm

D. happy: vui vẻ

Dịch: Cô ấy rất tốt. Cô ấy luôn quan tâm đến nhân viên của mình.

Câu 76: She is so kind that she always helps all people in need

-->So

Lời giải:

Đáp án: So kind is she that she always helps all people in need.

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: So + adj + be + S + that + mệnh đề

Dịch: Cô ấy tốt đến nỗi cô ấy luôn giúp đỡ mọi người khi cần.

Câu 77: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the answer to each of the question.

Some doctors think that you should drink a glass of water each morning. You should drink this water before doing anything else. The temperature of the water should be similar to body temperature, neither too hot nor too cold.

Why should you drink this water? Water helps your body in many ways. It helps clean out your kidneys. It helps prepare your stomach for digestion. Water can also help your intestines work better. After drinking water, the intestines can more easily take out nutrients from our food. Water also helps us go to the bathroom more easily.

Scientists suggest that people take in 1,600 milliliters of water each day. But don’t drink all of that water in one sitting. If you do, your kidneys will have to work much harder to eliminate it. It’s better to drink some in the morning and some in the afternoon. Some people think it’s better to drink between meals and not during meals. They think water dilutes the juices produced in our stomachs. This can interfere with normal digestion.

Are you drinking enough water every day? Check the color of your urine. If it is light yellow, you are probably drinking enough. If your urine is very dark yellow, you probably need to drink more water. A little more water each day could make you much healthier.

1: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. The importance of water

B. The advice of the doctors

C. How to drink water correctly?

D. The best amount of water to drink

2. According to the passage, water is good for the following organs of the body. EXCEPT __________.

A. kidneys

B. stomach

C. intestines

D. livers

3. The pronoun “It” in paragraph 2 refer to ___________.

A. your body

B. your kidney

C. water

D. your stomach

4. The word “eliminate” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _________.

A. preserve

B. remove

C. absorb

D. process

5. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. The first thing you should do every morning is to drink water.

B. You shouldn’t drink too much water at the same time.

C. Drinking water while having meals may interfere with normal digestion.

D. You need to drink more water if your urine is light yellow.

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. A

2. D

3. C

4. B

5. D

 

Giải thích:

1. Đọc hiểu

2. Thông tin: It helps clean out your kidneys. It prepares your stomach for digestion. Water can also help your intestines work better.

3. Thông tin: Water helps your body in many ways. It helps clean out your kidneys. It helps prepare your stomach for digestion.

4. eliminate (v) = remove (v): loại bỏ, đào thải

5. Thông tin: If it is light yellow, you are probably drinking enough.

Dịch:

1. Ý chính của bài là gì? - Tầm quan trọng của nước.

2. Theo bài đọc, nước tốt cho những cơ quan sau trong cơ thể, ngoại trừ ______. - gan

Thông tin: Nó giúp làm sạch thận của bạn. Nó chuẩn bị dạ dày của bạn để tiêu hóa. Nước cũng có thể giúp đường ruột của bạn hoạt động tốt hơn.

3. Đại từ “it” ở đoạn 2 nói đến _______. - nước

Thông tin: Nước giúp cơ thể bạn theo nhiều cách. Nó giúp làm sạch thận của bạn. Nó giúp chuẩn bị dạ dày của bạn để tiêu hóa.

4. Từ “eliminate” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với từ ________. - remove

eliminate = remove = loại bỏ

5. Câu nào dưới đây không đúng? - Bạn cần uống nhiều nước hơn nếu nước tiểu của bạn có màu vàng nhạt.

Câu 78: He doesn't ________ to take a holiday this summer

A. suppose

B. determine

C. plan

D. suggest

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Plan to do sth: lên kế hoạch/định làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy không định đi nghỉ mát vào mùa hè năm nay

Câu 79: Chọn từ có trọng âm khác nhau

A. security

B. rickshaw

C. citadel

D. landscape

Lời giải:

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Dịch: A. security: an ninh

B. rickshaw: xe kéo

C. citadel: thành lũy

D. landscape: phong cảnh

Câu 80: It is necessary that this work be finished by Monday. -> This work …

Lời giải:

Đáp án: This work must be finished by Monday.

Dịch: Nó là cần thiết rằng công việc này được hoàn thành vào thứ Hai. = Công việc này phải được hoàn thành trước thứ Hai.

Câu 81: Choose one of the following problems and write an article of 160-180 words, using the outline in 2. You can use the suggestions below.

Problem

Solution

Many students with visual impairments in regular schools; cannot fully participate in school activities; often left behind

- Specialized materials and tools such as Braille or large print books, and talking computers; materials with large print

- Become part of study group; create atmosphere of friendliness, respect and acceptance during all activities

No pedestrian facilities for people with visual impairments in my neighbourhood

- Traffic lights with audible 'beeping' signals

- Different types of ground surfaces to indicate where the road starts

 

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Even though many children nowadays live healthy lives and attend school, there are still individuals who have visual impairments. They encounter a lot of prejudice in life. Because of their disability, individuals can believe that they receive less equitable treatment than other students. They are frequently left behind in ordinary schools because they are unable to fully participate in classroom activities.

What can we do to assist them in solving their issues? First, greater attention should be paid to them and their needs should be understood. They each have unique learning challenges! But that does not imply that they are incapable of learning. Because of this, schools should give students access to specific equipment and materials like Braille or large print books, talking computers, or large print materials. We can aid their learning by providing them to them.

Second, there should be more interactions between visually impaired pupils and able-bodied students. During all school-related events, individuals should foster an environment of respect and friendliness. People will better understand students with vision impairments and possibly see the talents they possess when they collaborate with them. In our culture, everyone should take this action.

Everyone should provide visually impaired pupils greater options in life and work to include them in our community because they are an important part of our society. Students with visual impairments will be able to overcome their obstacles if non-disabled people and people with disabilities have greater opportunities to interact.

Dịch: Mặc dù ngày nay nhiều trẻ em sống lành mạnh và được đi học, nhưng vẫn có những cá nhân bị khiếm thị. Họ gặp rất nhiều định kiến trong cuộc sống. Vì tình trạng khuyết tật của mình, các cá nhân có thể tin rằng họ được đối xử ít công bằng hơn so với các học sinh khác. Họ thường bị bỏ lại trong các trường học bình thường vì họ không thể tham gia đầy đủ vào các hoạt động trong lớp.

Chúng ta có thể làm gì để hỗ trợ họ giải quyết các vấn đề của họ? Đầu tiên, cần chú ý nhiều hơn đến họ và cần hiểu nhu cầu của họ. Mỗi người đều có những thách thức học tập độc đáo! Nhưng điều đó không có nghĩa là họ không có khả năng học tập. Vì lý do này, các trường học nên cung cấp cho học sinh quyền truy cập vào các thiết bị và tài liệu cụ thể như chữ nổi hoặc sách in khổ lớn, máy tính biết nói hoặc tài liệu in khổ lớn. Chúng tôi có thể hỗ trợ việc học của họ bằng cách cung cấp cho họ.

Thứ hai, cần có nhiều tương tác hơn giữa học sinh khiếm thị và học sinh khỏe mạnh. Trong tất cả các sự kiện liên quan đến trường học, các cá nhân nên nuôi dưỡng một môi trường tôn trọng và thân thiện. Mọi người sẽ hiểu rõ hơn về học sinh khiếm thị và có thể nhìn thấy những tài năng mà các em sở hữu khi cộng tác với các em. Trong nền văn hóa của chúng tôi, mọi người nên thực hiện hành động này.

Mọi người nên cung cấp cho học sinh khiếm thị nhiều lựa chọn hơn trong cuộc sống và làm việc để đưa các em vào cộng đồng của chúng ta vì các em là một phần quan trọng trong xã hội của chúng ta. Học sinh khiếm thị sẽ có thể vượt qua những trở ngại của mình nếu người không khuyết tật và người khuyết tật có cơ hội tương tác nhiều hơn.

Câu 82: Talk about good and bad sides of leisure activities

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Play has numerous health benefits, while improving skills and performance. First, it helps reduce pressure and stress at work. When playing, the body is stimulated to release more endorphins - a happy hormone that brings positive emotions to you. From there, both your body and mind are in better shape. Besides, recreational activities also encourage creative thinking. No need for difficult problems, just some intellectual games such as chess, poker, charades ... or popular board games like werewolves, explosive cats, uno ... can motivate people to come up with many ideas. More ideas while having fun. Finally, these activities also increase the interaction between people. Afternoon tea parties, team games, team competitions, singing... are activities that can be quickly implemented and suitable for the whole team. If you can't spend too much time during the work week, then evenings or weekends will be a great time to do team building activities!

Dịch: Vui chơi đem lại vô vàn lợi ích cho sức khỏe, đồng thời cải thiện kỹ năng và hiệu suất làm việc. Đầu tiên, nó giúp giảm áp lực, căng thẳng trong công việc. Khi vui chơi, cơ thể được kích thích tiết nhiều endorphin – một loại hormone hạnh phúc đem lại cảm xúc tích cực cho bạn. Từ đó, cả cơ thể và tâm trí của bạn đều ở trong trạng thái tốt hơn. Bên cạnh đó, các hoạt động giải trí cũng khuyến khích tư duy sáng tạo. Đâu cần những đề bài khó, chỉ cần một số trò chơi trí tuệ như đánh cờ, poker, đố chữ… hay các board game phổ biến như ma sói, mèo nổ, uno… là đã có thể thúc đẩy mọi người nảy ra nhiều ý tưởng hơn trong lúc vui vẻ đấy. Cuối cùng, các hoạt động này cũng tăng sự tương tác giữa mọi người. Các buổi tiệc trà chiều, trò chơi tập thể, thi đấu đồng đội, hát hò… là những hoạt động có thể nhanh chóng thực hiện và phù hợp với cả tập thể. Nếu các bạn không thể dành quá nhiều thời gian trong tuần làm việc, vậy các buổi tối hoặc cuối tuần sẽ là thời điểm tuyệt vời để thực hiện các hoạt động teambuilding đấy!

Câu 83: The child will die if nobody sends for a doctor.

Unless somebody ……

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Unless somebody sends the child for a doctor, he will die.

Giải thích: if nobody = unless somebody

Dịch: Nếu không ai đưa đứa trẻ đến gặp bác sĩ, nó sẽ chết.

Câu 84: Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown

If you changed your mind, you’d be welcome to join us.

=> Were you…..

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Were you to change your mind, you’d be welcome to join us

Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 2: Were + S + to V + O, mệnh đề

Dịch: Nếu bạn thay đổi ý định, chúng tôi luôn hoan nghênh bạn tham gia.

Câu 85: Rewrite the sentence

Since I can't read Russian. I've had to have the document translated into French.

Because of____________

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Because of not reading Russian, I've had to have the document translated into French.

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: Because of + N/V-ing

Dịch: Vì không đọc được tiếng Nga nên tôi phải dịch tài liệu sang tiếng Pháp.

Câu 86: Rewrite each of the following sentences. Keep the meaning the same.

My favorite subject is biology . I like

Lời giải:

Đáp án: I like Biology

Dịch: Tôi thích Sinh học.

Câu 87: Talk about a problem that you have had at school or at home

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Learning a new language is challenging, and I found English to be a challenging class subject. Due to my struggles with speaking and writing English well, I struggled to earn decent grades. When my parents were disappointed in me, I became anxious. I even lost interest in learning English. But then Linh, my best friend, showed up and offered me some wise counsel. She advised me to review English grammar and memorize all new words. I should therefore pay more attention to what the English teacher says in class, retain its details, and then practice. She was always ready to assist me. I might be able to get an English tutor who would teach me at home and aid in my comprehension of the material covered in class. My English has improved since then. I speak English fluently and can do exercises ranging from simple to complex.

Dịch: Học một ngôn ngữ mới là một thách thức, và tôi thấy tiếng Anh là một môn học đầy thách thức. Do gặp khó khăn trong việc nói và viết tiếng Anh tốt, tôi đã phải vật lộn để đạt điểm cao. Khi cha mẹ tôi thất vọng về tôi, tôi trở nên lo lắng. Tôi thậm chí còn mất hứng thú học tiếng Anh. Nhưng rồi Linh, người bạn thân nhất của tôi, xuất hiện và cho tôi một vài lời khuyên khôn ngoan. Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên xem lại ngữ pháp tiếng Anh và ghi nhớ tất cả các từ mới. Do đó, tôi nên chú ý nhiều hơn đến những gì giáo viên tiếng Anh nói trong lớp, ghi nhớ các chi tiết của nó và sau đó thực hành. Cô ấy luôn sẵn sàng giúp đỡ tôi. Tôi có thể nhờ một gia sư tiếng Anh dạy tôi ở nhà và hỗ trợ tôi hiểu tài liệu học trên lớp. Tiếng Anh của tôi đã được cải thiện kể từ đó. Tôi nói tiếng Anh lưu loát và có thể làm các bài tập từ đơn giản đến phức tạp.

Câu 88: Tìm lỗi sai và sửa lại: That is (a) (new) circus which (formed) (in) 1992

Lời giải:

Đáp án: formed -> was formed

Giải thích: câu bị động QKĐ: S + was/were + Ved/V3 + O

Dịch: Có một rạp xiếc mới được thành lập năm 1992.

Câu 89: “Watch out, boy!” It means ………………

A. Look up, boy!

B. Be careless, boy!

C. Be carefully, boy!

D. Be careful, boy!

Lời giải:

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: watch out = be careful: cẩn thận

Dịch: Này cậu bé, hãy cẩn thận.

Câu 0: Talk about your favourite film

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: The film I like best is "3 idiots". It's a comedy with the acting of Aamir Khan, Kareena Kapoor and R. Madhavan. It's the story of 3 students. They are close friends and they are very talented. Rancho is the main character and he loves the daughter of his professor. The film is very hilarious and moving. It has a happy ending. The acting of the character is very natural and excellent. The music is interesting with a fun rhythm. It's really suitable for this film. The visuals are beautiful with a lot of beautiful sceneries. Critics say that it is one of the best film with moving and hilarious scenes. It also includes a meaningful message for the young. It has won a lot of precious prizes in India and in the world. I think that is one of the best films I have ever seen. It's a must-seen film for everybody.

Dịch:  Bộ phim tôi yêu thích nhất là "3 chàng ngốc". Đó là một phim hài vói sự diễn xuất của Aamir Khan, Kareena Kapoor và R. Madhavan. Bộ phim nói về câu chuyện của 3 chàng sinh viên. Họ là những người bạn thân thiết và đều là người có tài. Rancho là nhân vật chính và cậu ấy yêu con gái của ngài giáo sư. Bộ phim rất hài hước và cảm động. Nó có một kết thúc có hậu. Diễn xuất của diễn viên rất tự nhiên và xuất sắc. Âm nhạc thú vị với giai điệu vui tươi. Âm nhạc rất phù hợp. Các khung cảnh rất đẹp và có nhiều cảnh đẹp. Các nhà phê bình cho rằng đây là một trong những bộ phim hay nhất bao gồm cá các tình huống hài hước và cảm động. Nó cũng chứa đựng một thông điệp ý nghĩa cho giới trẻ. Nó giành được rất nhiều giải thưởng cao quý ở Ấn Độ và trên toàn thế giới. Tôi cho rằng đây là một trong những bộ phim hay nhất mà tôi từng được xem. Đó là bộ phim mà tất cả mọi người phải xem.

Câu 91: Tet is a best time for Vietnamese people paying respects … their ancestors.

A. For

B. To

C . With

D. On

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Dịch: Tết là thời điểm tốt nhất để người Việt tỏ lòng thành kính với tổ tiên.

Câu 92: My............. is that one day all phone calls will be free. (predict)

Lời giải:

Đáp án: prediction

Giải thích: prediction (n) sự dự đoán

Dịch: Dự đoán của tôi là một ngày nào đó tất cả các cuộc gọi điện thoại sẽ miễn phí.

Câu 93: Did Olivia say anything about your website? (comment)

Lời giải:

Đáp án: Did Olivia comment something onyour website?

Dịch: Olivia có nói gì về trang web của bạn không? = Olivia có nhận xét gì trên trang web của bạn không?

Câu 94: when / appeared / I / the street / was walking down / in front of me / a woman

Lời giải:

Đáp án: When I was walking down the street, a woman appeared in front of me.

Dịch: Khi tôi đang đi trên đường, một người phụ nữ xuất hiện trước mặt tôi.

Câu 95: I was walking down the street when a woman appeared in front of me. 'Please! You must help me! she cried. I could tell from her (1. EXPRESS) that she was frightened. She (2. SPEAK) English with a Russian accent. She put a piece of paper into my hand. “This contains important (3. INFORM). I can't say any more, but there will be a (4. DELIVER) tonight.” She started to leave. Contact the person in the message. But do it (5. SECRET)! No one must know" I looked at the message but didn't understand. Winen looked up, sne was gone. That was now my adventures began …

Lời giải:

Đáp án:

1. expression

2. spoke

3. information

4. delivery

5. secrectly

 

Giải thích:

1. Ô trống cần danh từ

2. Dùng thì quá khứ đơn vì hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và được kể lại

3. Ô trống cần danh từ

4. Ô trống cần danh từ

5. Ô trống cần trạng từ chỉ cách thức

Dịch: Tôi đang đi trên đường thì một người phụ nữ xuất hiện trước mặt tôi. 'Vui lòng! Bạn phải giúp tôi! cô ây khoc. Tôi có thể nói từ biểu hiện của cô ấy rằng cô ấy đang sợ hãi. Cô ấy nói tiếng Anh với giọng Nga. Cô ấy dúi vào tay tôi một tờ giấy. “Cái này chứa thông tin quan trọng. Tôi không thể nói gì thêm nữa, nhưng sẽ có một chuyến giao hàng tối nay.” Cô bắt đầu rời đi. Liên hệ với người trong tin nhắn. Nhưng làm điều đó một cách bí mật! Không ai được biết" Tôi nhìn vào tin nhắn nhưng không hiểu. Winen nhìn lên, tiếng hắt hơi đã biến mất. Đó là lúc cuộc phiêu lưu của tôi bắt đầu…

Câu 96: You will get used to___________ email soon.

A. send

B. sending

C. sent

D. to send

Lời giải:

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: get used to + Ving = quen với việc gì

Dịch: Bạn sẽ sớm quen với việc gửi email.

Câu 97: Chọn những từ có sẵn trong bảng dưới đây rồi điền vào chỗ trống thích hợp

terms 

words

came 

pieces

touch 

get

change

last    

experience

talk    

accent

make

 

Meeting old school friends again can be a strange (1) ………….. some haver changed so much that you can hardly recognizes them: they speak with a different (2)………….., are interested in different things, and all you can do it make small (3)…….. and hope they’ll go soon. Others, though you might have been out of (4) ………. With them for years, are just the same as they always were-it’s as if you (5)………..s aw them yesterday.

Before you know it , you’re exchanging (6)………… about your families and friends, and setting out the (7)……. for another game of chess. A few change for the better. There’s one person that I (8)……….. on with very well now , though we weren’t on speaking (9)…. for our last two years at school. One day, we met at a party and made it up and (10)….. engaged the same evening.

Câu 98: The last time I travelled abroad was the last summer.

A. I have last travelled abroad last summer.

B. I travelled abroad last summer.

C. I haven't travelled abroad since last summer.

D. I have travel abroad since last summer.

Lời giải:

Đáp án: C

Dịch: Lần cuối cùng tôi đi du lịch nước ngoài là vào mùa hè năm ngoái. = Tôi đã không đi du lịch nước ngoài kể từ mùa hè năm ngoái.

Câu 99: It is years since we last traveled abroad. -> We haven't ....

Lời giải:

Đáp án: We haven't traveled abroad for years.

Dịch: Đã nhiều năm kể từ lần cuối cùng chúng tôi đi du lịch nước ngoài. = Chúng tôi đã không đi du lịch nước ngoài trong nhiều năm.

Câu 100: Viết về Tràng An bằng tiếng Anh

Lời giải:

Gợi ý: Trang An Scenic Landscape Complex, recognised as a World Heritage Site, is famous for its cultural value, natural beauty, geological value, and preservation of heritage..

The most outstanding feature of this site is its cultural value. Archaeologists have discovered signs of human activity dating back almost 30,000 years. With such a long- lasting history, Trang An Scenic Landscape Complex is home to many temples, pagodas, and places of worship..

The natural beauty of the place with its geological value is another outstanding feati Trang An - Tam Coc - Bich Dong not only has a natural scenic landscape but also is ecological site. Moreover, the area is famous for its magnificient landscape of limestone mountain tops surrounded by valleys and steep rocks..

As a place of cultural and natural value, Trang An Heritage is well-preserved protected. Visitors are amazed to discover that the site is home to more than 800 species of flora and fauna.

Having met UNESCO criteria for outstanding universal value to humanity, Trang Am Scenic Landscape Complex was added to the World Heritage Site List in 2014 as a mixec natural and cultural property.

Dịch: Quần thể danh thắng Tràng An được công nhận là Di sản thế giới, nổi tiếng về giá trị văn hóa, vẻ đẹp thiên nhiên, giá trị địa chất và bảo tồn di sản.

Điểm nổi bật nhất của di tích này là giá trị văn hóa của nó. Các nhà khảo cổ đã phát hiện ra dấu hiệu hoạt động của con người có niên đại gần 30.000 năm. Với lịch sử lâu đời như vậy, Quần thể danh thắng Tràng An là nơi có nhiều đền, chùa và nơi thờ tự..

Vẻ đẹp tự nhiên của địa danh cùng với giá trị địa chất là một kỳ tích nổi bật khác Tràng An - Tam Cốc - Bích Động không chỉ có danh lam thắng cảnh thiên nhiên mà còn là khu sinh thái. Hơn nữa, khu vực này nổi tiếng với cảnh quan tráng lệ của những đỉnh núi đá vôi được bao quanh bởi các thung lũng và những tảng đá dựng đứng..

Là nơi có giá trị về văn hóa và thiên nhiên, Di sản Tràng An được bảo tồn và gìn giữ rất tốt. Du khách vô cùng ngạc nhiên khi khám phá ra rằng địa điểm này là nơi sinh sống của hơn 800 loài động thực vật.

Đáp ứng các tiêu chí của UNESCO về giá trị nổi bật toàn cầu đối với nhân loại, Quần thể danh thắng Tràng Am đã được thêm vào Danh sách Di sản Thế giới vào năm 2014 như một tài sản văn hóa và tự nhiên hỗn hợp.

KIENTHUCTEEN.COM